Privacy Policy

The website which can be accessed at www.K2insinternational.com is operated by K2 Group Holdings Limited (“us, we, our”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to information that we may collect while operating the website. This policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information which we collect from you, or which you provide to us.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is K2 Group Holdings Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under number 12492816) whose registered office is at 6th Floor, 7 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 3AR.

Information that we may collect from you

We collect non-personally-identifying information relating to your use of the website to enable us to better understand how visitors use the website. Examples of such information include the time and date of each visitor request, the site which referred you to our website, language preference and browser type. We may also collect non-personally-identifying information relating to the use of software applications such as computer or device type and the version of underlying operating system and software being used. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, for example by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our website.

We also may collect personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not, however, use this information to identify any visitor. We do not disclose such information, other than as described under “Use and Disclosure of Information” below.

When using the website, you are not required to provide us with any personally-identifying information. Some visitors to our website, however, interact with us in ways which require us to collect personally-identifying information. Examples include if you submit your personal details to us via the “Contact us” section of the website, if you request marketing material or our latest report and accounts.The type and amount of information which we collect depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, we collect information only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We do not disclose personally-identifying information except as described below. All visitors are of course entitled to refuse to supply personally-identifying information, it being understood that any such refusal may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Use and disclosure of information

We may disclose personally-identifying information to our employees, contractors and members of our group that need to know the information in order to process it on our behalf for the purpose for which it was obtained, or to provide services available at our websites.  Our employees, contractors and members of our group will not disclose this information to others unless there is a legal basis for processing the data.

For the purpose of this Privacy policy, K2 International means K2 Group Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries, in each case as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Certain employees and contractors may be located outside your home country and indeed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may legitimately transfer such information outside your home country and, if necessary, outside the EEA. Where this is the case, we will ensure an adequate level of protection is in place in respect of such information.

We will not sell personally-identifying information to any third party. Except for those of our employees and contractors, we disclose personal information only where there is a legal basis for doing so, where required to do so by law, or where we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights or those of any third parties or members of the public.

If you have opted to receive marketing information from us, we may occasionally send you an email to inform you about new features of the website, seek your feedback or update you on developments within K2 International or our respective products and services. You may opt out of receiving such marketing material at any time by notifying us in writing – please see contact details below.

Security

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personally-identifying information. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

We use an internet device called a cookie to store login or other information on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and visitor website access preferences. The use of cookies helps us to improve the website and to deliver a more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the website to operate.


Most websites automatically accept cookies although you do not have to. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should adjust their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain features of our website. If you register with us or continue to use the website, in each case without adjusting your browsers, you agree to our use of cookies. Further information on cookies and how you can remove cookies from your browser is provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau on its website which is located at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policy changes

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. Your use of the website will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy in effect at time.

Insurance market handling

Insurance is the pooling and sharing of risk in order to provide protection against a possible eventuality. In order to do this, information, including your personal information, needs to be shared between different insurance market participants.
Please visit https://www.londonmarketgroup.co.uk/gdpr for further details regarding the sharing of data in the insurance market and how your personal data is used.

Copies of personal data

If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data that we retain, please contact K2 International at compliance@K2insinternational.com.

Your legal rights

You have rights under data protections laws in relation your personal data that we retain. These include:

  • Requesting information on how we process your personal data
  • Requesting access to your personal data
  • Requesting rectification of your personal data
  • Requesting erasure of your personal data
  • Objecting to processing of your personal data
  • Requesting restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • Requesting a transfer of your personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to challenge automated decision making

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance at compliance@k2insinternational.com.